6 - 7 April 2017, Oxford, UK

Programme

Thursday:

09:30 - 09:40Pedro Ferreira:"Welcome and Introduction"
09:40 - 10:00Joao Rosa:"Superradiance in the sky"
10:00 - 10:20Roberto Oliveri:"Self-similar accretion in thin disks around near-extremal black holes"
10:20 - 10:40Georgios Loukes Gerakopoulos:"How to discern even chaotic deterministic signal from noise in gravitational waves"
10:40 - 11:00Alex Nielsen:"Exact dynamical black hole horizons"
Coffee Break
11:30 - 11:50Tom Stratton:"Rainbow scattering in the gravitational field of a compact object"
11:50 - 12:10Nicola Franchini:"Non-perturbative approach to gravitational Higgs mechanism in scalarized neutron stars"
12:10 - 12:30Robert Benkel:"Black hole hair formation in shift-symmetric generalised scalar-tensor gravity"
12:30 - 12:50James Cook:"Khronometric Theory, Numerical GR and Black holes"
Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:20Carsten Gundlach:"Critical collapse with angular momentum"
14:20 - 14:40Conner Gettings:"Tests of the Inverse Square Law of Gravitation"
14:40 - 15:00Edward Anderson:"A Local Resolution of the Problem of Time between GR and QM"
15:00 - 15:20Job Feldbrugge:"Lorentzian Quantum Cosmology"
15:20 - 15:40Peter Taylor:"An efficient mode-sum scheme for computing renormalized vacuum polarization in arbitrary dimensions"
Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:20Arman Tursunov:"Role of Magnetic Field in Black Hole QPOs"
16:20 - 16:40Barry Wardell:"Scalar self-force for highly eccentric equatorial orbits in Kerr spacetime"
16:40 - 17:00Sebastian Gaebel:"Observing GW150914 with future GW detector networks"
17:00 - 17:20Mark Hannam:"A simple procedure to model higher harmonics of gravitational waves from binary black holes"

Friday:

09:00 - 09:20Aaron Poole:"Introduction to the BMS Group"
09:20 - 09:40Sanved Kolekar:"Gravitational memory effect for uniformly accelerated observers"
09:40 - 10:00Lucas Gardai Collodel:"Rotating Excited Boson Stars"
10:00 - 10:20Alice Harpole:"Multiscale modelling of burning on neutron stars"
10:20 - 10:40Borja Reina:"Perturbed matching theory to second order: for the Love of mass"
Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:30Gianmassimo Tasinato:"Blue tensor spectrum from inflation"
11:30 - 11:50Hedda Gressel:"Nonlinear, Relativistic Effects on Large Scales"
11:50 - 12:10Chandrima Ganguly:"Can cyclic cosmologies solve the isotropy problem"
12:10 - 12:30Charles Board:"Cosmological models in F(R, T^2) gravity"
12.30 - 12:50Hayden Lee:"Non-Gaussianity as a Particle Detector"
Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:30Daniela Saadeh:"How isotropic is the universe?"
14:30 - 14:50Thomas Helfer:"Black hole formation from axion stars"
14:50 - 15:10Thomas Johnson:"The linear stability of the Schwarzschild solution in the generalised harmonic gauge"
15:10 - 15:30Dmitry Gal'tsov: "Relaxing cosmic censorship and chronology protection conjectures"
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:20Andrew Iannetta:"Black Hole Formation by Particle Collisions in 2+1-Dimensional Gravity"
16.20 - 16:40Filip Hejda:"Geometrical derivation of kinematic restrictions on particle collisions near extremal black holes"